Girls Tennis Complete Match Results

 

April 18, 2014

Varsity
South Knox 4, Bloomfield 1

 

Singles:

1. Emily Bucher, B, d. Autumn Asdell , 7-5, 6-2

2. Amanda Cummins, SK, d. Mariah Long, 6-3, 6-3

3. Natalie Byrd, SK, d. Lexi Place, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:

1. Haven McBride and Tiffany Rehwald, SK, d. Heather Heaton and Katelyn Van Sant, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(3)

2. Hannah Southwood and Heidi Southwood, SK, d. Jocelyn Gadberry and Blaise Mattox, 6-1, 6-1

Junior Varsity

Bloomfield 1, South Knox 1

Singles:

1. Sarah Roberson, SK, d. Kendra Gadberry, 6-0

2. Kendra Gadberry, B, d. Kaylee Goodman , 8-6

April 16, 2014

Varsity
Bloomfield 4, North Daviess 1

Singles:
1.  Emily Bucher, B, d. Nicole Woodruff, 6-3, 6-0
2.  Mariah Long, B, d. Brytni Bray, 6-2, 6-2
3.  Lexi Place, B, d. Megan Schenck, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:
1.  Katelyn Van Sant and Heather Heaton, B, d. Taylor Jeffers and Madison Reed, 6-4, 7-5
2.  Macey Mowery and Caitlin Chestnut, ND, d. Blaise Mattox and Jocelyn Gadberry, 6-2, 6-1

Junior Varsity
North Daviess 2, Bloomfield 0 

1.  Kaylee Wagler and Hannah Beasley, ND, d. Sierra Kirkley  and Kendra Gadberry, 4-1
2.  Madalaine Riggins and Brianna Long, ND, d. Sierra Kirkley  and Kendra Gadberry, 4-1

 

April 12, 2014

Bloomfield finishes 3rd at the Loogootee Invitational Tournament

Semifinal

Pike Central 4, Bloomfield 1

Singles:
1. Emily Bucher, B, d. Emily Howes , 3-6, 6-3, 1-0(7)
2. Hope Walters , PC d. Lexi Place, 6-3, 6-1
3. Chloe Keepes , PC d. Blaise Mattox, 3-6, 6-3, 1-0(1)

Doubles:
1. Cayla Mahoney and Aspen Childrress , PC d. Katelyn Van Sant and Mariah Long, 6-0, 6-3
2. Jacey Fears and Kendra Manning , PC win by default

Consolation Match

Bloomfield 3, North Daviess 2

Singles:
1. Emily Bucher, B, d. Nicole Woodruff, 6-3, 7-5
2. Mariah Long, B, d. Brytni Bray, 6-3, 6-4
3. Katelyn Van Sant, B, d. Megan Schench, 6-2, 6-0

Doubles:
1. Taylor Jeffersand Madison Reed, ND, d. Lexi Place and Blaise Mattox, 6-4, 6-2
2. Macey Moweryand Caitlin Chestnut, ND, win by default

 

April 9, 2014
Varsity
Bloomfield 4, Edgewood 1

Singles:
1. Emily Bucher, B, d. Ashton Gordon , 6-2, 6-0
2. Mariah Long, B, d. Andi Walden , 6-4, 6-1
3. Lexi Place, B, d. Hanna Jones , 7-5, 6-1

Doubles:
1. Heather Heaton and Katelyn Van Sant, B, d. Liz VanAllen and Tammy Mackenzie , 6-1, 7-5
2. Emily Maegeriein and Beth Nethery , E, d. Jocelyn Gadberry and Blaise Mattox, 6-0, 6-2

Junior Varsity

Doubles:
1. Hailea Howard and Emily Jones , E, d. Sierra Kirkley and Kristin Williams, 8-3

 

April 8, 2014

Varsity
Brown County 4, Bloomfield 1

Singles:
1. Sarah Kurdiziel , BC d. Emily Bucher, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
2. Ashley Pugh , BC d. Mariah Long, 6-3, 7-5
3. Lexi Place, B, d. Elisabeth Huls , 3-6, 6-0, 6-1

Doubles:
1. Whitney Williamson and Josie Gray , BC d. Heather Heaton and Katelyn Van Sant, 6-1, 6-2
2. Corina Greiner and Kylenen Warne , BC d. Blaise Mattox and Jocelyn Gadberry, 6-0, 6-0